Spices ...Sept 1 to Sept 14
Allspice
Allspice, Pimenta dioica
Greek name, Bahari
Common names: Jamaica pepper
The Spanish word pimento means peppers, the allspice berries resemble peppercorns in shape.
It is an evergreen shrub which will grow 32 to 60 feet in height.
The allspice tree is similar to the bay laurel in size and shape.
It is a (dioecious plant) both the male and female flowers grow on separate plants.
Allspice is a pea-sized berry which is sun dried to a dark reddish brown color, powdered allspice is the same color.
Its scent suggests a blend of cloves, cinnamon and nutmeg.
Allspice has a woody, cinnamon flavor which is slightly numbing.
Allspice is grown primarily in Jamaica, Guatemala, Honduras, and Mexico.
Allspice is used in used in Caribbean, Mexican, Indian, English, Central and North American cooking.
Jamaican Allspice has a clove like aroma while the
Honduran and Guatemalan varieties have a Bay rum aroma.
Remember to use sparingly, this spice can easily be come overwhelming.
You may substitute with equal parts ground cinnamon, cloves, and nutmeg.
Christopher Columbus discovered allspice in Jamaica during his second voyage to the New World.
The Mayan Indians used allspice to embalm the bodies of important leaders.
Named by Dr. Diego Chanca, it was introduced into European and Mediterranean cuisines in the 1500s.
In countries where allspice is a local crop, the leaves and wood are used for smoking meats and sausage.
Fresh leaves can be used in cooking to infused their flavor but must be removed prior to serving.
Purchase dried berries and grind your own allspice powder, it will retain its flavor and potency longer.
Allspice can be used in stews, tomato sauces, red sauces, marinades, game, meats, and fish, seasonings, sausages, ketchup, jams, pumpkin, gravies, roasts, hams, baked goods, and teas.
Allspice is also an essential ingredient in Jerk seasoning and pickling spices and curry.
Allspice Recipes
Allspice Cookies 156604
Roast Chicken with Cumin, Paprika and Allspice 57369
Allspice Sweet Potatoes 203774
xxxxxxxxx
Arrowroot Powder
Arrowroot is a white powder extracted from the root of a West Indian plant, Marantha arundinacea.
Arrowroot is grown in Brazil and Thailand.
Arrowroot is rather different than most spices its main use is as a thickening agent in cooking. You only need a small amount to get the desired effect.
It looks and feels like cornstarch and has a neutral taste, it thickens at a lower temperature than corn starch.
Arrowroot was introduced to Europeans by the Arawak people of the Caribbean, they regarded it as a food with considerable nutritious and medicinal value.
They called it Aru Aru meaning, food of foods, and used it to draw out poison from wounds inflicted by poison arrows.
It is used in delicate egg based soups and sauces, fruit pie fillings, glazes, puddings and stops ice crystals from forming in homemade ice cream.
It also gives a glossy look to sauces.
Do not add arrowroot early during cooking because overheating will destroy its thickening property.
Two teaspoons of Arrowroot can be
substituted for 1 tablespoon of cornstarch.
One teaspoon of Arrowroot can be
substituted for 1 tablespoon of flour.
2 Arrowroot Powder Recipes
Arrowroot Biscuits 210873
Arrowroot Cookies 210875
xxxxxxxxx
Cardamom Seeds
Greek name, Karthamo
Cardamom is the dried, unripe fruit of the perennial Elettaria cardamomum.
A member of the ginger family, this bush grows from 6 to 16 feet in height, has dark green leaves from 1 to 2 inches in length, with small yellow flowers.
Enclosed in the fruit pods are tiny, brown, aromatic seeds which are slightly pungent to taste.
Cardamom pods are generally green but are also available in bleached white pod form.
Dried cardamom pods are usually black, sometimes green, and contain two seeds, which are round, brown-black in color, and about 1/16-inch diameter.
Cardamom has a pungent aroma and a complex flavor suggesting traces of eucalyptus, camphor, and lemon.
Cardamom was called the queen of all spices, because of its high price.
The ancient Egyptians chewed cardamom seeds to help clean their teeth.
The ancient Greeks and Romans used cardamom in perfumes.
Cardamom originated in the tropical rain forests of southern India.
Today cardamom is cultivated in Sri Lanka, Guatemala, Indo China and Tanzania.
Whole Cardamom pods come from India.
The decorticated seeds are imported from Guatemala.
Two varieties are indigenous to India but are also cultivated in Guatemala and Sri Lanka.
Indian Cardamom is considered to be of premium quality. The
Malabar type, rounded in shape, has a pleasantly mellow flavor generally regarded as superior.
The
Mysore type, ribbed and three cornered, has a slightly harsher flavor but retains its green color longer.
Cardamom is available in the whole pod and as decorticated seeds with the outer hull removed or in ground or powdered form.
Once the spice container is opened powdered or ground cardamom quickly loses its potency and flavor.
You may substitute: equal parts ground cinnamon and nutmeg or equal parts ground cinnamon and cloves for cardamom.
Cardamom is used in Danish, Saudi Arabian, North African, Asian, Greek and Indian cooking.
Cardamom is one of the most popular spices throughout the Arab world with cardamom coffee being a symbol of hospitality and prestige.
In the Scandinavian countries it is used more extensively than cinnamon.
It is used in spice blends Garam Masala, Curry Powder, and Berbere.
Ground cardamom seeds are used in sweet and salty baked goods, in lemon cakes, Danish pastries, and fish marinades.
by Rita
Cardamom
xxxxxxxxx
Cassia
Cinnamomum cassia
Fam: Lauraceae
Common Names: Bastard Cinnamon, Canel, Canton Cassia, Cassia Bark, Chinese Cinnamon, Tramboon Cassia
French: canéfice, casse
German: Kaneel, Kassia, Kassiarinde
Italian: cassia
Spanish: casia
Indian: dal chini, dhall cheene (cinnamon), nagkesar, nakeser (buds), tejpat (leaves)
Cassia is native to Burma and is grown in China, Indo China, Central America and the East/West Indies.
Cassia grows both wild and commercially.
Cassia is an evergreen tree growing 7 m with a white aromatic bark and angular branches.
The leaves are oblong and lancelate about 7 inches long.
Small yellow flowers hang from long stocks and bloom in early summer.
Cassia buds resemble cloves. They are the dried unripe fruits about ½ inch long and ¼ inch wide.
The bark is sweet and spicy like cinnamon but more pungent while the buds have a similar aroma.
The outer surface of the bark is rough and grayish brown with the bark on the inside being smoother and a reddish brown color.
Cassia bark is darker, thicker and coarser then cinnamon, the corky outer bark is often left on.
Once the bark has matured the stems are cut down, then the bark is removed in short lengths and dried.
When bought in stick form, cassia is rolled from both sides toward the centre so that they end up resembling scrolls, while cinnamon rolls into a single quill.
Cassia is cheaper than cinnamon and is often sold ground as cinnamon, even though cinnamon has a stronger flavor and is a better quality spice.
The Arabian and Phoenician traders brought Cassia to Europe.
The cassia pieces are hard and tough, so they can be very difficult to grind.
Please note that the bark will flatten during cooking.
The whole bark and buds can be used in stews and casseroles.
Cassia is used for strong, spicy, main dishes, while cinnamon is used for sweet dishes, or ones requiring a subtle flavor.
Cassia is often used in stewed fruits, pudding spice, pastry spice, mulling spices, curries, pilaus and spicy meat dishes.
Cassia is an ingredient in Chinese Five Spices.
Chinese cassia
(Cinnamomum cassia) is from Burma and South China, it comes in quills or rolled.
This variety is also the source of
cassia buds.
Indian cassia (Cinnamomum tamala) is native to India where its leaves are also used as an herb called Tejpat.
Indonesian or Padang cassia (Cinnamomum burmanni) has a smoother bark and double quills.
This is the cassia that is imported to North America.
Saigon cassia (Cinnamomum loureirii) is native to Indonesia and is also grown in Japan and Korea.
Oliver’s Bark (Cinnamomum oliveri) is an Australian substitute for cassia and cinnamon.
Mossoia Bark (Cinnamomum)from Papua New Guinea is an inferior substitute for both cassia and cinnamon.
The properties of cassia and cassia oil are similar to those of cinnamon, comprised largely of cinnamaldehyde.
Cassia is used as a tonic, carminative and stimulant, to treat nausea and flatulence.
1 Cassia Recipe
Sweet Mixed Pickles With Cassia Buds 242455
xxxxxxxxx
Cinnamon
Cinnamomum verum, Cinnamomum burmannii, Cinnamomun loureirii, Cinnamomum zeylanicum Family: Lauraceae (Laurel)
Greek name, Kanela
Cinnamon is one of the oldest spices and can be dated back almost 7,000 years to the Egyptians and Hebrews who used scented cinnamon oils in their worship rituals.
True cinnamon trees grow only in Ceylon and India, they are small and bushy and it takes six years to produce cinnamon.
Cinnamon is the dried inner bark of various evergreen trees belonging to the genus Cinnamomum.
Sweet, pungent cinnamon is woody, musty and earthy in flavor and aroma, it is warming to taste.
The branches are taken and carefully scraped; then the bark is removed in long sections.
The bark is then sorted peeled and trimmed into pipes or quills and are graded according to size, color, thickness and quality.
Quills are made from the dried outer tree bark and are tan to mottled light brown in color, between 2 and 6 inches long and from 1/2 to 3/4 inches in diameter.
When the bark is rolled, we get cinnamon sticks which are usually 2 to 6 inches in length.
The ground bark produces a tan colored cinnamon powder.
The finer the grind the sooner you taste the warming effect of cinnamon.
Most of the cinnamon used in North America, is from cassia (
Cinnamomum cassia blume) which is stronger in flavor than true cinnamon.
You may substitute nutmeg, allspice or cassia for cinnamon.
In ground form cinnamon is used in roasts, meat sauces, sausages, marmalades, rice pudding, custards, candies, baked dishes and with fruits.
Cinnamon is also used in moles, Garam Masala and Berbere spice blends.
Cinnamomum burmannii is primarily imported from Indonesia.
Vietnam has become the main source for
Cinnamomun loureirii, Saigon Cinnamon and is considered the best cinnamon available.
Cinnamomum zeylanicum, grown in Sri Lanka, is true Cinnamon but is not widely used in the United States because of its unique flavor.
by Controlledfreak Cinnamon!
xxxxxxxxx
Celery Seed
Celery seed is the dried fruit of the Apium graveolens which is related, but not identical, to the vegetable celery plant.
The tiny greenish brown seeds have a celery type flavor and aroma.
The principal sources of Celery Seed are India and China, with France producing a small quantity.
Indian and Chinese Celery Seed are similar in appearance.
Indian Celery Seed has the strongest flavor and is considered the premium seed because of its color and taste.
Chinese celery seed is smaller and has a slightly milder flavor.
The French variety is slightly darker and is milder.
The ancient Greeks and Romans used celery for its medicinal purposes.
The flavor and aroma of Celery Seed is similar to Fennel and Anise. The flavor notes are hay and grass tones.
Celery seed is used in pickling, vegetables, salad dressings, breads, soups, and tomato items.
Celery seed is used in celery salt, Bouquet Garni, pickling and curry spice blends.
3 Celery Seed Recipes
Celery Seed Dressing 5292
Celery Seed Bread 125561
Celery Seed Coleslaw 23142
xxxxxxxxx
Chili powder
Chili powder is a spice mix made up of various amounts of dried ground Chile peppers, cumin, garlic and oregano.
Small amounts of cinnamon, cloves, coriander, mace, nutmeg, turmeric and black pepper may also be added to the chili powder.
The ground Chile peppers used may be hot (cayenne) or mild (paprika).
Usually a mixture of different types of peppers is used to give balance between the Chile flavor and heat.
Chili powder originated in Indian cuisine and is also used extensively in Mexican cuisine.
Chili powder is used to flavor chili and curries, and other Indian and Mexican dishes.
Chili powder is sometimes confused with the similar Chile powder, which is an essential ingredient of chili powder.
by Carla Spices, Rubs & Seasonings
xxxxxxxxx
Cloves
Latin name: Eugenia aromatica
Greek name, Garifalo,
The name Cloves comes from the French "clou" meaning nail or from the Latin “clavus” for nail.
Cloves can be cultivated in the seventh year and the trees grow for over 100 years.
Cloves are the dried, unopened nail shaped flower buds of the evergreen
Syzygium aromaticum.
The dried bud is 1/2 inch to 3/4 inch long, a round, tan or dark gold, flower bulb is found at the tip of the bud.
Cloves are reddish brown in color and have a strong, aromatic flavor and aroma.
The flavor of cloves is strong, pungent, sweet and almost hot.
They are one of the most penetrating spices their bitter, astringent flavor leaves a numbing sensation in the mouth.
Cloves are believed to be native of the Molucca Islands of Indonesia. In the Moluccas, parents planted a clove tree when a child was born.
The clove trade between Ternate (Indonesia) and China goes back at least 2500 years.
Ancient Chinese used cloves in cooking, in the preparation of medicines, and as a deodorizing breath "mint".
Indonesia is the largest producer of cloves, Zanzibar and Madagascar are the major exporters.
In the early 1800's, clove forests were introduced to Zanzibar.
Cloves were extremely costly and played an important part in world history.
You can substitute Allspice for ground cloves only.
Cloves are an important ingredient in the spice blends of Sri Lanka and North India they are used in Garam Masala, Biryanis.
Cloves are used to flavor pickles, meats, salad dressings, sweets, cookies, cakes, stewed fruit, preserves, sauces and with pork.
Clove is an important ingredient in ketchup and Worchestershire sauce.
In addition to cooking, cloves are used in pomanders, sachets and in potpourris.
Many people have used Oil of Clove to help ease a toothache..
3 Clove Recipes
Laung Chai (Cloves Tea) 15412
Stewed Beef with Cloves 51586
Red Lentil Soup with Cloves 88971
xxxxxxxxx
Cumin Seed Cuminum cyminum Latin cuminum with roots in the Greek kyminon
Common names: Cumin Seed, Comino
Cumin is the dried seed of the herb Cuminum cyminum, a member of the parsley family.
The Cumin plant grows to about 6 to 12 inches tall its foliage is similar to the dill plant.
Cumin is harvested by hand.
The white or purple bloom heads weigh down the stalk of the plant.
Cumin Seed is a yellowish brown in color.
It is aromatic and pungent and is characterized by a strong musty, earthy flavor which also contains some green grassy notes. It is not hot to taste.
Historically, Iran has been the principal supplier of Cumin, but currently the major sources are India, Syria, Pakistan and Turkey.
Cumin is one of the ancient spices.
The Saxons first used Cumin by spreading it on hens and peacocks before cooking.
Roman and Greek kitchens of antiquity valued cumin as a substitute for black pepper which was expensive and not readily available.
Ancient Romans and Greeks used cumin medicinally as a digestive aid and in cosmetics.
The flavor of Cumin plays a major role in Mexican, Thai, Vietnamese, and Indian cuisines.
Cumin is a key component in Chili Powder and Curry Powder, it is also found in Achiote blends, Adobos, Garam Masala and Baharat.
You may substitute Caraway seeds for Cumin but only use half the quantity.
Cumin is used in poultry, marinades, salads, spiced meat, tomato sauce, and in meat patties.
by Dancer Spice and Herb Mixes
xxxxxxxxx
Curry Powder
Southern Indian and Greek name, Kari
Curry leaves are available only in countries where the curry tree (Murraya koenigii) grows.
Fresh curry leaves quickly lose their fragrance after harvesting.
Curry powder is a bright yellow color because of turmeric which is an ingredient in the curry powder recipe.
Curry powder is added to rice, seafood, and other dishes.
You can substitute curry powder with equal parts of ground coriander, ground cumin, ground pepper, turmeric, and ground ginger.
It is believed that the word curry comes from a South Indian word
Kari meaning spiced sauces it originates from India's oldest language Tamil.
The earliest reference to curry is found on clay tablets recorded by the Mesopotamians near Babylon, circa 1700 B.C.E.
The term curry powder was invented by the British to imitate the flavor of Indian foods.
A typical curry recipe will include roasted cumin, roasted coriander, black pepper, Chiles, roasted fenugreek, and turmeric.
by Peester
Curry and Spice and all things nice...
xxxxxxxxx
Galangal
Languas galangal, syn Alpinia galanga
Languas officinarum, syn Alpina officinarum
Kaempferia: Kaempferia galanga, Kaempferia pandurata
Common names: Galanga, Galengale, Galingale, Garingal
Greater: Big Galangal, Galangal Major, Java Galangal, Kaempferia, Siamese Ginger
Lesser: Aromatic Ginger, China Root, Chinese Ginger, Colic Root, East Indian Catarrh Root, East Indian Root, Gargaut, India Root, Siamese Ginger.
The galangals are fascinating ginger like spices used in South East Asia.
Greater galangal (
Laos) is native to Java. It is used in Indonesia, Malaysia and Indian cuisine to flavor food and spices.
It is a tropical herbaceous plant of the ginger family and grows to a height of 6 ½ feet.
The rhizomes are longer than lesser galangal with orangey brown skin with pale yellow or white interior.
The blade-like leaves are long and wide, 18 x 3 1/2 inches.
Its flowers are greenish white with a dark-red veined tip.
The fruits are red berries.
It is available as 1/8 inch slices or powder.
The bouquet is gingery and camphorous, with the flavor being pungent.
Laos powder is more important than Kencur because it is milder than the lesser galangal. It is a medium hot spice.
It is used with fish, sauces, soups, satays, sambals, chicken, meat and vegetable curries.
Lesser galangal (
Kencur) is native to China, growing mainly on the southeast coast.
It is used as a flavoring in Indochina and Indonesia it’s not used in Chinese cooking.
It is available as slices or ground powder.
Lesser galangal is smaller than the greater.
The leaves are long and slender, roughly half the dimensions of the greater.
The ¾ inches rhizomes have a reddish brown interior. The texture is fibrous.
The whole plant, is 3 feet high and vaguely resembles an iris.
They are more pungent than the greater and are similarly ringed.
The bouquet is aromatic and gingery.
The flavor is aromatic and pungent, peppery and gingery like. This is a hot spice.
Lesser galangal (
Kaempferia) is used as a flavouring for dishes in South East Asia.
It is often identified as greater galangal, even though it is a lesser.
The rhizomes are reddish with a white interior. The plant is similar in appearance to lesser galangal.
Kaempferia galangal is widely cultivated in South East Asia in a similar manner to ginger.
Like ginger, galangal is a ‘de-fisher’ and is used in fish and shellfish recipes, with garlic, ginger, Chili and lemon or tamarind.
The bouquet is sweet and sickly with pungent undertones.
The flavor is sweet, sickly and pungent but much stronger. This is a medium hot spice.
Galangal was known to the ancient Indians, and has been in the West since the MiddleAges.
Its stimulant and tonic properties are used by the Arabs to ginger up their horses with it and by the Tartars, who take it in tea.
In the East, it is used as a snuff, and used in perfume and in brewing.
Use galangal just like ginger, powdered, bruised or crushed.
Generally small quantities are preferred in recipes, Laos being used in larger amounts than Kencur.
One slice of the root is equivalent to half a teaspoon of powder.
The powders should be stored in airtight containers and used quickly.
Galangal is an aromatic stimulant, carminative and stomachic.
It is used against nausea, flatulence, dyspepsia, rheumatism, catarrh and enteritis.
In veterinary and homeopathic medicine it is used for its tonic and antibacterial qualities.
In India it is used as a body deodorizer and halitosis remedy.
by Rita Thai
2 Galangal Recipes
Grilled King Prawns With Coconut, Lime, Chilli and Galangal Dres 141704
Dom Yam Gai or Chicken & Galangal Soup 194556
xxxxxxxxx
Ginger
Greek name ginger
China and India are the principal sources of Ginger with Australia exporting Crystallized Ginger.
Ginger is the dried knobby shaped root of the perennial herb Zingiber officinale.
Ginger plants are creeping perennials which grow 1 to 3 feet tall.
They have bright green and lance shaped leaves 6 to 8 inches long which enclose conical clusters of small yellowish green flowers that are speckled with purple.
After the leaves die, the thick 6 inches long roots are dug up.
Ginger root resembles fat stubby hands. They are a light tan color and are irregular in shape.
Ground or powdered ginger is light tan to a subtle yellow in color.
Crystallized Ginger
Ausralian crystallized ginger is amber in color.
The fresh gingerroot is cooked in syrup and dried making it pungent and aromatic.
Its flavor is a unique combination of citrus, soap and musty, earthy notes.
It is warming to taste.
Fresh Ginger is available whole, crystallized minced or pureed in jars, dried ginger is usually sold in powder form.
Ginger is mentioned in the writings of Confucius, his Analects, as a staple in prepared medicines and diet.
The Koran regards ginger as a spiritual and heavenly beverage served at feasts in Paradise.
Ginger is also mentioned in the Talmud and the Bible.
The logs and journals of Marco Polo mention vast amounts of ginger growing in Cathay. (Northern China)
There is no subsitute for fresh ginger other than powdered, use 1/8 teaspoon of ground for 1 tablespoon of fresh grated ginger.
Ginger is used in fish marinades, cakes, cookies, gingerbreads, white sauces, Indian curries, Chinese, Japanese, and European spice blends.
Ginger was also sprinkled on top of beer or ale and then stirred into the drink with a hot poker. This was the invention of ginger ale.
by Rita Ginger
xxxxxxxxx
Horseradish
Armoracia rusticana
syn: Cochlearia armoracia, Armoracia lapathifolia
Fam: Cruciferae
Other Names
Great Raifort, Horse Plant, Mountain Radish, Red cole
French: moutarde des Allemands, raifort
German: Meerrettich
Italian: rafano
Spanish: rábano picante
Horseradish is a perennial, a member of the mustard and wallflower family.
It grows best in Northern and South-eastern Europe and also in Scandinavia.
The plant has large, long leaves with pale veins.
Horseradish is a long, rough, tapering root, similar to a parsnip, with rings, and tiny roots sprouting from the main root.
Root sections are planted in the spring and harvested in autumn. The tubers can be stored for the winter, in the same way as potatoes.
Horseradish is sold fresh, grated, dried, flaked and powdered.
Fresh horseradish can be grated at home easily, first you’ll need to trim and scrape the thick root under running water to remove any dirt. Once cleaned discard the central core, it does not have much flavor.
The whole root will keep in the vegetable drawer of your refrigerator for a few weeks.
Grated horseradish may be kept in white vinegar or frozen in a sealed container and used as required.
Powdered horseradish is reconstituted by mixing with water remember to allow time for the full flavor to develop.
The origins of horseradish are obscure. Native to Mediterranean lands, it was found growing wild in the sixteenth century in Britain where it was known as red Cole.
Horseradish is one of the bitter herbs, eaten during the Jewish Passover.
Horseradish is a potent gastric stimulant and is the perfect accompaniment for rich or fatty foods.
Horseradish is use in horseradish sauce, tongue, sausages, cold egg dishes, cheese, ham, chicken, smoked trout, grilled fish, meat, dips and tomato based sauces.
When served cold horseradish loses its pungency and is quite mild.
Horseradish is a stimulant, diuretic, diaphoretic, rubefacient and antiseptic.
It is a good expectorant and is soothing for respiratory problems.
It is also richer in vitamin C than oranges or lemons.
by Lvs2cook
Horseradish!
xxxxxxxxx